Karrot Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy (together with our Terms of Use applies to your use of:

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Important information and who we are

Danggeun Market Inc is the controller and is responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as the "Company", "we", "us" or "our" in this policy). We have appointed a data protection representative. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact them using the details set out below.

Contact details

Our full details are:

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated in October 2019. It may change and if it does, these changes will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you when you next start the App. The new policy may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept the changes to continue your use of the App or the Services. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during our relationship with you.

Third party links

The App may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. Please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as Contact and Location Data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services. The data we collect about you We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you as follows:

We explain these categories of data below.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific App feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy

We will only process Special Categories of Personal Data about you if you voluntarily place such information in the course of using the App (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data such as fingerprints or facial boimetrics). We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

How is your personal data collected?

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Cookies

We use cookies and/or other tracking technologies to distinguish you from other users of the App, the App Site and the distribution platform (Appstore or Googleplay) and to remember your preferences. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the App or when you use any of Our Sites and also allows us to improve the App and our Sites. For detailed information on the cookies we use, the purposes for which we use them and how you can exercise your choices regarding our use of your cookies, see our cookie policy below.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to do so. Most commonly we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

See below to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data. We will only send you direct marketing communications by email or text if we have your consent. You have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us. We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

Purpose/activity
To install the App and register you as a new App user
To process in-App purchases and deliver Services including managing payments and collecting money owed to us
To manage our relationship with you including notifying you of changes to the App or any Services
To enable you to participate in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey
To administer and protect our business and this App including troubleshooting, data analysis and system testing
To deliver content and advertisements to you
To make recommendations to you about goods or services which may interest you
To measure and analyse the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you
To monitor trends so we can improve the App
To enable you to use the Services

Disclosures of your personal data

When you consent to providing us with your personal data, we will also ask you for your consent to share your personal data with the third parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table Purposes for which we will use your personal data:

International transfers

Many of our external third parties are based outside the EEA so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

Data security

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers operated on the public cloud by Amazon Web Services (AWS). Any payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services will be encrypted using SSL. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of Our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We will collect and store personal data on your Device using application data caches and browser web storage (including HTML5 and other technology. Certain Services include social networking, chat room or forum features. Ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator when we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request by contacting us. By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. We will only retain Location Data for a maximum period of six months. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Your legal rights below for further information. In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

You also have the right to ask us not to continue to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise any of these rights at any time by contacting us at help@karrotmarket.com.

Glossary

Lawful basis

Consent means processing your personal data where you have signified your agreement by a statement or clear opt-in to processing for a specific purpose. Consent will only be valid if it is a freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of what you want. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us. Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us. Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract. Comply with a legal obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

Third parties

External third parties

Service providers acting as processors based in Canada, the UK, EU and US who provide IT and system administration services. Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in Canada, the UK and South Korea who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services. Regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the UK and South Korea who may require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances. Service providers acting as processors based in the United States such as Google Analytics, BigQuery, Appsflyer to provide website and App analytics and analysis.

Your legal rights

You have the right to:

Description of categories of personal data

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are very small text files that the server used to operate the website sends to the user’s web browser. They are saved on your computer or mobile device. When you visit the website or App, the server reads the contents of the cookies saved in your device.

What are cookies for?

Karrot uses cookies that save and frequently retrieve the user’s information in order to:

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie Title
Cookie Name
Type of Cookie
Purpose Cookie Expiry
Third Party Cookies
Facebook Pixel
_fbp
This Cookie is placed by Facebook. It enables Karrot to measure, optimize and build audiences for advertising campaigns served on Facebook. In particular it enables Karrot to see how our users move between devices when accessing the Karrot web site and Facebook, to ensure that Karrot Facebook advertising is seen by our users most likely to be interested in such advertising by analysing which content a user has viewed and interacted with on the Karrot web site. To opt-out please see https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences 3 Months

Please note that the following third parties may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These named third parties may include, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services. These third party cookies are likely to be analytical cookies or performance cookies or targeting cookies:

Facebook – For further information about the cookies which may be used by Facebook, please visit Facebook’s privacy page https://en-gb.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

To deactivate the use of third party advertising cookies, you may visit the consumer page of Facebook to manage the use of these types of cookies.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

If using Internet Explorer -

If using Chrome -